Fifty-one literary personalities emerged as winners in the recently concluded 66th Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature (Palanca Awards). Among this year’s victors, 24 were first-time winners and one contender took home prizes in two separate categories.

The Carlos Palanca Foundation, Inc., the Awards’ organizer and sponsor, received entries in 20 categories, as the Novel and Nobela categories were not opened this year. Distinguished judges handpicked from their respective areas of expertise evaluated the submissions.

palanca awards-tony mabesa

Image credit: Palanca Awards

The awarding ceremony had multi-awarded actor, director, and theater artist Antonio “Tony” Mabesa as speaker and guest of honor. Mabesa is a professor emeritus at the University of the Philippines, for which he founded Dulaang UP. Mabesa was conferred the Gawad Dangal ng Lahi for a stellar career spanning six decades, during which he was involved in countless productions and has mentored students who eventually carved their own names in the industry.

The Palanca Awards is the longest-running literary competition in the Philippines and is considered as the gold standard in writing excellence. Named after the businessman and philanthropist Don Carlos Palanca Sr., it aims to both enrich Philippine Literature by giving incentives to writers and serve as a treasury of Philippine literary gems.


Following is the list of winners of the 66th Palanca Awards:

KABATAAN DIVISION

KABATAAN SANAYSAY

1st Prize   Mikaela Lu Apollo (Hulagway sa Rabaw ng Tubig)
2nd Prize  Harvey D. Lor (Minsan Nag-Selfie ang Isang Propagandista)
3rd Prize   Jason Renz D. Barrios (Ang Pinakamagandang Pamato sa Larong Piko)
School Prize  Jubilee Christian Academy

KABATAAN ESSAY

1st Prize   Jill Esther V. Parreño (To Thine Own Self Be True)
2nd Prize  Dawn Gabriela Emmanuele G. Dela Rosa (Then The Abstract Was Misunderstood)
3rd Prize  Alpheus Matthew D. Llantero (iThink, Therefore iAm)

FILIPINO DIVISION

MAIKLING KUWENTO

1st Prize   Orlando A. Oliveros (Ang Daga)
2nd Prize  Emmanuel T. Barrameda (Bangkera)
3rd Prize   Paolo Miguel G. Tiausas (Cutter)

MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA

1st Prize   Annalyn Leyesa-Go (Ang Nakabibilib na si Lola Ising)
2nd Prize  Manuelita Contreras-Cabrera (May Pula)
3rd Prize   Eugene Y. Evasco (Ambon ng Liwanag)

SANAYSAY

1st Prize   Christopher S. Rosales (Pugon na De-Gulong)
2nd Prize  Eugene Y. Evasco (Mga Pagsasanay sa Paggalugad ng Siyudad)
3rd Prize   Segundo Matias (#PaperDolls)

TULA

1st Prize   Mark Anthony S. Angeles (Di Lang Lalang)
2nd Prize  Louie Jon Agustin Sanchez (Tempus Per Annum at Iba pang Tula)
3rd Prize   Allan John Andres (#PagsisiyasatSaSugat)

TULA PARA SA MGA BATA

1st Prize   German Villanueva Gervacio (Ang Totoo, Raya, Ang buwan ay Itlog ng Butiki)
2nd Prize  John Patrick F. Solano (Tiniklop-tiklop na Bugtong)
3rd Prize   Vijae Orquia Alquisola (Awit ng Bakwit)

DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO

1st Prize  Real Name: Miguel Antonio Alfredo V. Luarca (Bait)
                Literary Name:  Guelan Varela-Luarca 
2nd Prize Mark Adrian Crisostomo Ho (Billboard)
3rd Prize  Ma. Cecilia C. De La Rosa (Ang Mga Bisita ni Jean)

DULANG GANAP ANG HABA

1st Prize          WALANG NAGWAGI
2nd Prize         WALANG NAGWAGI
3rd Prize   Full name:  Carlito P. Casaje (Chiaroscuro)
                 Literary Name:  Lito Casaje               

DULANG PAMPELIKULA

1st Prize   Jimmy F. Flores (Kulay Lila ang Gabi na Binudburan pa ng mga Bituin)
2nd Prize  Real Full Name: Ericdante Cabahug (Deadma Walking)
                 Literary Name:  Eric Cabahug  
3rd Prize   Real Full Name: Ymmanwel Rico Provinio (Alay ng Lupa sa Daing ng Dagat)
                 Literary Name:  Raffaell Orotyerro   

REGIONAL DIVISION

SHORT STORY – CEBUANO

1st Prize   CD Borden (Tigpamaba sa Magay)
2nd Prize  Gumer M. Rafanan (Lumba)
3rd Prize   Manuel M. Avenido, Jr. (Estatwa)

SHORT STORY – HILIGAYNON

1st Prize   Ritchie D. Pagunsan (Ang Panaad)
2nd Prize  Early Sol A. Gadong (Nagakaangay nga Panapton)
3rd Prize   Alain Russ G. Dimzon (Bahal Nga Tuba)

SHORT STORY – ILOKANO

1st Prize          NO WINNER
2nd Prize         NO WINNER
3rd Prize          Roy V. Aragon (Pamulinawen)

ENGLISH DIVISION

SHORT STORY

1st Prize   Richard C. Cornelio (Zoetrope)
2nd Prize  Larissa Mae R. Suarez (Sundays at the Cardozas’)
3rd Prize   Michelle Abigail Tiu Tan (Things that Matter)

SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN

1st Prize          NO WINNER
2nd Prize         NO WINNER
3rd Prize          Joemar L. Furigay (Saranggola)

ESSAY

1st Prize          Joel Vega (A View From Masada)
2nd Prize         Hammed Q. Bolotaolo (Circle)
3rd Prize          Maria Roselle G. Umlas  (Lip Reading)

POETRY

1st Prize          Ana Maria K. Lacuesta (Hush Harbor)
2nd Prize         Dr. Merlinda Bobis (Accidents of Composition)
3rd Prize          Angela Gabrielle Fabunan (Homecoming Collection)

POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN

1st Prize          NO WINNER
2nd Prize         Jaime An Lim (The Small Bright Things)
3rd Prize          Patricia Celina A. Ngo (Miniature Masterpieces)

ONE-ACT PLAY

1st Prize          Peter Solis Nery                                  Tic-Tac-Toe
2nd Prize         Robert Arlo DeGuzman                      1990
3rd Prize          Patrick James Manongdo Valera       Gawani’s First Dance

FULL-LENGTH PLAY

1st Prize          Joachim Emilio B. Antonio (The Floret Road)
2nd Prize         NO WINNER
3rd Prize          Michael Aaron C. Gomez (Tirador ng Tinago)