Winners and Finalists in the Bicol Region’s First Oral Lore Research and Documentation project through Short Story Writing Contest dubbed as, “Literaturang Ligaonon: Bulawan, Ladawan” (A Showcase of Tradition and Culture)


The Department of Education Schools Division of Ligao City in coordination with the City Government of Ligao announce the winners and finalists, of the first oral lore research and documentation project through short story writing contest, “Literaturang Ligaonon: Bulawan, Ladawan” (A Showcase of Tradition and Culture).

The project aims to collect various existing verbal lore and other types of literature from identified informants and respondents of student-participants; record and document the repertoire of folklore material as well as information on demographic profile of respondents; through pen and paper methods, recording machines and digital cameras; use the outputs as instructional materials to encourage readers appreciate their culture and tradition; and avail of local, contextualized and indigenized instructional materials in literature.

The following are the winners and finalists:

ELEMENTARY LEVEL

FILIPINO CATEGORY

1st Placer – Iya Valerie R. Relumen, Ligao East Central School (Hiwaga sa Burol ng Kawa-Kawa)
2nd Placer – Freyja Erika C. Cabutaje, Ligao West Central Elementary School (B) (Tibang nang Maray)
3rd Placer – Karyll Chella M. Prianes, Herrera Elementary School (Tala ng Paglalakbay)
Finalist – Jhonna V. Batara, Palapas Elementary School (Ang Lihim ng Punong Akasya)
Finalist – Stephanie P. Cogasa, Ligao West Central Elementary School (P) (Si Juan at ang Kanyang mga Pinaniniwalaan)

BIKOL CATEGORY

1st Placer – Andrei Jan M. Lorico, Amtic Elementary School (Alamat ning Amtic)
2nd Placer – Ashlee Joeff T. Malabanan, Ligao West Central Elementary School (B) (Alamat ning Ligao)
3rd Placer – Winslet Sydney Jose, Mahaba Elementary School (Mahabang Alaba min Mahabang Alipot unong kayon idi?)
Finalist – Crishia Mae P. Cereza, Pandan Elementary School (Tsokolate ning Buay)
Finalist – Aaron V. Prianes, Ligao West Central Elementary School (P) (Ang Kamaturan nikan Misteryo)

ENGLISH CATEGORY

1st Placer – Dana Eryl R. David, Ligao West Central Elementary School (B) (Ligao City: A Glimpse of the Past and Present)
2nd Placer – John Oslec V. Quililan, Ligao West Central Elementary School (B) (Ligaoeños, Rise for an even Greater Glory)

SECONDARY LEVEL

FILIPINO CATEGORY

1st Placer – Diana Rose A. Olaso, Deogracias P. Princesa Memorial High School (Pilat ng Kahapon)
2nd Placer – Maria Guia L. Peñafiel, Ligao National High School (Ligao: Kaibigan ng Buwan)
3rd Placer – John Nehemiah S. Lopez, Ligao National High School (Ligao: Mga Limot na Ginto)
Finalist – Jerson Jay Celso, Amtic National High School (Ang Makamandag na Sundalo)
Finalist – Michael Francis R. Morales, Bicol Regional Science High School (Pagkabali ng aking Pagmamahal)

BIKOL CATEGORY

1st Placer – Niño R. Mape, Ligao National High School (Rawitdawit sa Itom na Notebook)
2nd Placer – Jomari B. Basilisa, Bacong National High School (An Parabulung)
3rd Placer – Reymond Paul V. Pula, Paulba National High School (Mga Linalang)
Finalist – Clarissa B. Bobis, Amtic National High School (Mga Kawngaan ni Merlita)
Finalist – Mia Claire Iglesia, Maonon National High School (Ang Istorya Manungod sa Ginikanan nikan Maonon pati nikan saiyang mga Sitio)

ENGLISH CATEGORY

1st Placer – Krishelle Faith G. Bael, Ligao National High School (The Dream of Manarang)
2nd Placer – John Michael O. Tanay, Bicol Regional Science High School (The Yellow Petal)
3rd Placer – Judy Anne M. Sardona, Ligao National High School (Grains of Gold)
Finalist – Cindy R. Sodsod, Ligao National High School (The Legend of the Lost Diamond (An Odyssey to Ligao’s Untold History and Culture))
Finalist – Nazianzen B. Galindez, Ligao National High School (The Beggar who asks for Alms)

All schools who participated are entitled to receive “Certificate of Participation” despite not being chosen as placers in the contest. Winners will receive “Plaque of Merit” and cash prize, while finalists will receive “Certificate of Merit” and cash prize. In recognition of their efforts to assist their student-writers during the documentation period and in polishing their respective short stories, all literary advisers / coaches will receive “Certificate of Commendation” signed by the superintendent and the City Mayor.

The awards night is slated on March 23, 2017, 6:00 PM, at the City Pavilion, Ligao City, Albay.