The National Committee on Northern Cultural Communities, under the Subcommission on Cultural Communities and Traditional Arts (SCCTA), is one of the 19 national committees of the National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), the cultural arm of the government. It is composed of cultural leaders and workers (including cultural administrators, researchers, culture bearers, artists, and practitioners), representatives of non-government organizations, people’s organizations, including local government units or individuals knowledgeable in the culture of the northern cultural communities and who work for the protection, promotion and development of the northern cultural communities and their traditional arts.

The Executive Council shall consist of 15 members from legitimate community-based IP organizations representing the major cultural communities from Regions I, II, III and CAR as follows:

Region I
1. Ilocano
2. Bolinao/ Pangasinense

Region II
3. Gaddang/ Isinay
4. Bugkalot
5. Ibanag/ Yogad/ Itawit/ Malaweg/ Ilongot
6. Agta (Dumagat)/ Kasiguranin
7. Ivatan/ Itbayat

Region III
8. Ayta of Tarlac, Pampanga, Bataan and Zambales
9. Kapampangan/ Tagalog/ Sambal

CAR
10. Tinggian/ Itneg
11. Kalinga
12. Ikalahan/ Kalanguya/ Ifugao
13. Ibaloy/ Kankanaey
14. Balangao/ Bontok
15. Apayao/ Isnag

VISION
A vibrant nation of dynamic cultural communities rooted in a rich traditional heritage, united, and empowered with the ideals of peace, justice, and self-determination towards sustainable development.

MISSION
1. To preserve and protect traditional cultures and their various creative expressions as an integral part in nation building;
2. To revitalize and promote the culture and the arts of the cultural communities through active community participation in partnership with the concerned government agencies; and
3. To enhance appreciation and develop understanding of Filipino cultural communities.

OFFICERS DESIGNATION SECTOR
Federico P. Dalayday Head Ga’dang / Isinay Cluster 
Joel P. Mallari Vice-Head Kapampangan/Tagalog/Sambal Cluster
Ella Mae D. Denren Membrere Secretary Balangao / Bontok / Applai Cluster
Manny O. Palattao
Assistant Secretary Ibanag / Yogad / Itawit / Malaweg Cluster
Heather L. Jane Gate Execon Member KIbaloy / Kankanaey Cluster 
Nestor D. Pablo Execon Member Ayta of Bataan, Tarlac, Pampanga, Zambales
Lordan B. Roxas Execon Member Kasiguranin Cluster
Eduardo E. Delfin  Execon Member Ivatan / Itbayat Cluster
Lasin P. Osingat Execon Member Bugkalot Cluster
Virginia O. Estrada  Execon Member Bolinao / Pangasinense Cluster
Phylus C. Anudon Execon Member Kalanguya / Ifugao Cluster
Fanny Kate Jose Execon Member Iloko/Bago Cluster
Teresita Bulsao Execon Member Apayao/Isnag Cluster
Isidro Espiritu Execon Member Tinggian/Itneg Cluster

Back to Subcommission on Cultural Communities and Traditional Arts 

Articles
:: Benguet Belief Systems
:: Cagayan Valley: The Ibanag
:: Ifugao in a Nutshell
:: Ilocano Lowland Cultural Community
:: Manuscript on Kalanguya Cultural Communities
:: Oral Literature of the Tuwali Ifugao in Kiangan
:: Sites and Sights in Ifugao
:: The Batanes Islands
:: The Ifugao Rice Terraces
:: The Kalinga
:: The Kapampangan
:: The Lowland Cultural Community of Pangasinan
:: The Remontados of the Sierra Madre Mountains