The National Committee on Southern Cultural Communities, under the Subcommission on Cultural Communities and Traditional Arts (SCCTA), is one of the 19 national committees of the National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), the cultural arm of the government. It is composed of cultural leaders and workers (including cultural administrators, researchers, culture bearers, artists, and practitioners), representatives of non-government organizations, people’s organizations, including local government units or individuals knowledgeable in the culture of the Southern Cultural communities and who work for the protection, promotion and development of the southern cultural communities and their traditional arts.

The Executive Council shall consist of 15 members from legitimate community-based IP organizations representing the major cultural communities from Regions IX, X, XI, XII, CARAGA and ARMM as follows:

Region 9
1. Yakan/ Sama-Bangingi
2. Subanen/ Kolibugan

Region 10
3. Manobo
4. Bukidnon/ Higaonon/ Talaandig/ Matigsalug

Region 11
5. Bagobo
6. Mandaya/ Mansaka/ Dibabawon/ Manguangan
7. Kalagan/ Tagakaolo/ Mansaka/ Kagan

Region 12
8. Tboli
9. Blaan/ Sangir

CARAGA
10. Mamanwa
11. Kamayo/ Banwaon/ Manobo/ Higaonon

ARMM
12. Maranao/ Magindanao/ Iranon
13. Teduray/ Arumanen
14. Sama ( Bangingi/ Bajau/ Dilaut/ Jama Mapun)
15. Tausug

Vision
An empowered Southern Cultural Communities united and sustained by its cultural heritage and self-determined to protect and develop its cultural heritage to promote peace.

Mission
1. To preserve and protect traditional cultures and their various creative expressions as an integral part in nation building;
2. To revitalize and promote the culture and the arts of the cultural communities through active community participation in partnership with the concerned government agencies; and
3. To enhance appreciation and develop understanding of Filipino cultural communities.

OFFICERS DESIGNATION SECTOR
Elmalyn A. Abatayo  Head Teduray / Arumanen Cluster
Abubakar M. Datumanong Vice-Head Iranun / Maguindanaoan Cluster
Arthur Gulili Secretary Blaan / Sangir Cluster
Michael Angelo L. Yambok Assistant Secretary Tboli Cluster
Adjili N. Isduri Execon Member Tausug Cluster
Melanie Joy M. Seville Execon Member Bagobo / Kalagan /Tagakaolo Cluster
Luzminda Caga Execon Member Mamanwa Cluster
Rongie Moli Execon Member Subanen / Kolibugan / Chabacano Cluster
Rebecca C. Sugdan Execon Member Manobo / Matigsalug / Tigwahanon / Ummayamnon Cluster
Allan F. Manuel Execon Member Mansaka / Kagan / Mandaya / Mangguangan /
Dibabawon / Ata / Manobo Cluster
Isidro P. Sale Execon Member Bukidnon / Higaonon / Talaandig Cluster
Ahmad Y. Al-Amin Execon Member Yakan Cluster
Florentino E. Asaytono Execon Member Kamayo / Banwaon / Manobo / Higaonon Cluster
Fat-Maheaba M. Edward Execon Member Sama / Bajau / Bangingi / Jama Mapun Cluster

 Back to Subcommission on Cultural Communities and Traditional Arts